Fenugreek herbs and seeds found in Egyptian tombs
Appearance and Description
- Native to the Middle East and widely used in India
- Small round leaves
- Grown in all countries globally
- Consumed and cultivated in India
Fenugreek is from the pea family (Fabaceae). An annual herb that has little flowers and light green leaves. It grows about two or three feet tall. The seed pods have between 10 and 20 yellowish brown, aromatic, pungent seeds.
Bitter in taste like celery, burnt sugar or maple syrup.
It is used for medicine. When cooked it has a pleasant taste.
- Ground or dried the leaves are used for cooking
- Taken orally, or applied as a paste to the skin, it heals inflammation.
- Fenugreek is found in many cosmetics and soaps as well
- Fenugreek extract possesses antioxidant, antimicrobial, and antidiabetic properties.
- It is useful as a thickening agent and stabilizer as a flavoring agent and spice in the preparation of foods
FENUGREEK Health Benefits
Fenugreek, commonly used in for cooking was historically used for various health conditions. It was used for relief from menopause, digestive problems and for inducing childbirth
It is a traditional remedy for diabetes, appetite loss and is a stimulant for the production of milk for breastfeeding women. It is also applied to the skin for inflammation and comes with a myriad of other benefits
- Anemia Relief
- Loss of taste
- Stomach disorders
- Respiratory disorders
- Mouth Ulcers
- Sore throat
- Reduces cholesterol
- Heart Health protection
- Boosts immune system
- Protects against flu